Canada seeks to reunite Canadian Permanent Residents and Citizens with their family overseas. Under the Family Class, both the sponsoring Canadian Citizen/Permanent Resident and applicant must meet certain requirements in order for the application to be considered.

Currently, sponsorship for Parents and Grandparents to become Permanent Residents of Canada has been placed on hold until further notice. In the meantime however, a “Super Visa” has been introduced and therefore in the meantime Parents and Grandparents can now enjoy visits of up to 2 years in Canada

Your Canada Family Visa Options


Common-Law Partner Visa

Sponsoring your common-law partner to Canada may not be a simple process, but Canada welcome the opportunity to keep or reunite Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents with..

READ MORE

Conjugal Partner Visa

Like the spouse visa option, a Canadian Citizen or Permanent resident is able to sponsor their partner to Canada whether married or unmarried, regardless of..

READ MORE

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

The Super Visa to Canada is different to being sponsored permanently to Canada under the Family Class. Since the average processing times for permanent sponsorship..

READ MORE

Remaining relative Visa

The Family class is generally broken down into two applications – the sponsor must first evidence their ability and eligibility to sponsor before the applicant..

READ MORE

Spouse Visa

Sponsoring your Spouse to Canada may not be a simple process, but Canada welcome the opportunity to keep or reunite Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents with their..

READ MORE